Shopping Cart

0 item $0.00

My Cart -

0 item
Categories

Privacy Policy

This is the website of Geyer Instructional Products.
Our postal address is:
7624 Reinhold Drive

Cincinnati, OH 45237

Geyer Instructional Products can be reached via e-mail at info@geyerinstructional.com

Or you can reach us by telephone at 513-527-2462

Thank you for visiting our web site. Geyer Instructional Products is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This privacy policy tells you how Geyer Instructional Products use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note, the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites. Should Geyer Instructional Products ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Collection of Information

Geyer Instructional Products collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. Geyer Instructional Products requires this information to provide you with a better service, including but not limited to sending catalogs you have requested and mailings that may be of interest to you, provided you have not requested otherwise, send exclusive email offers of new product announcements and special promotions, provided you have not opted out of receiving these notifications, process and track your orders, send order and shipping confirmation emails, tailor your experience at our site, and presenting content customized to your interests. Geyer Instructional Products will not rent or sell any information about you to any organization or individual.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Geyer Instructional Products Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Security

Geyer Instructional Products offers a secure online commerce environment. All credit transactions occur in a secure area of our site, protecting you from loss or misuse of information. The transfer of sensitive information is protected by the highest standard of encryption technology available on the Internet. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that Geyer Instructional Products do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Geyer Instructional Products cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide when visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. 

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@geyerinstructional.com. Geyer Instructional Products will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless Geyer Instructional Products have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which Geyer Instructional Products hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Geyer Instructional Products, 7624 Reinhold Drive, Cincinnati OH 45237. If you believe any information Geyer Instructional Products are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. Geyer Instructional Products will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  Loading...
info@geyerinstructional.com Phone: 513-527-2462 Fax: 513-527-2399"/>